Classes Offered

Fall 2013 Classes

AES 251 Race & Ethnic Diversity in America MW 11 am-12:15 pm

Sherri Lawson-Clark

 

NEW! COM 270 B Special Topic Seminar: Where Are You From? Mobility and Identity MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Alessandra Beasley Von Burg

 

COM 340 American Public Discourse I WF  11:00 am-12:15 pm

Margaret D. Zulick

 

ENG 377 A American Jewish Literature TR  9:30 am-10:45 am

Dean Franco

 

ENG 381 A Studies in African-American Literature WF 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Erica Still

 

ENG 387 A “Manning the Race” – African-American Literature TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Rian Bowie

 

NEW! ESE 315 A Nonprofit Arts and Education Entrepreneurship: Promotion of Latin-American and Latino Visual Culture, TR 2:00 pm-03:15 pm

Linda S. Howe

 

HMN 359 A Fathers and Daughters TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm

Linda L. Nielsen

 

HST 358 A Race and the Courts TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm

Muriel Hopkins

 

NEW! HST 363 A American South to Reconstruction MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Michele Gillespie

 

NEW! HST 365 A Modern Native American History WF 2:00 pm-3:15 pm

Lisa M. Blee

 

NEW! HST 390 C Research Seminar: Slavery and Abolition T 3:30 pm-6:00 pm

Anthony S. Parent

 

POL 224 A Racial and Ethnic Politics TR 9:30 am-10:45 am

Betina Cutaia Wilkinson

 

PSY 364 A Stereotyping and Prejudice TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm

Catherine E. Seta

 

REL 103 A Introduction to the Christian Traditions MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am

Earl Crow

 

REL 103 B Introduction to the Christian Traditions TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Stephen B. Boyd

 

REL 345 A The African-American Religious Experience TR 9:30 am-10:45 am

Ronald Neal

 

NEW! REL 355 A Jewish Identities: Religion, Race, and Rights MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Annalise Glauz-Todrank

 

SOC 359 A Race and Ethnic Relations TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm

Hana E. Brown

 

SOC 386 A Special Topic Seminar: Immigration MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm (counts for required AES 234)

Ana M. Wahl

 

NEW! WGS 321 A Transnational Feminisms W 2:00 pm-4:50 pm

Mary K. Deshazer

 

Spring 2013 Classes

AES 310 Race, Class and Gender in a Color-blind Society TR 9:30 am-10:45 am

Sherriann Lawson Clark

 

AES 390 Special Topic: Feminism, Advocacy and Policymaking MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Angela Kocze

 

COM 338 African-American Rhetoric    MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am

Timothy N. French

 

COM 341 American Rhetorical Movements since 1900 WF 9:30 am-10:45 am

Margaret D. Zulick

 

COM 350 Intercultural Communication MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Michael David Hazen

 

ENG 356 Literature of the Caribbean  WF 11:00 am-12:15 pm

Judith I. Madera

 

ENG 357 Studies in Chicano Literature MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm

Dean J. Franco

 

HST 240 African American History  MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm

Anthony S. Parent

 

HST 351 Global Environmental History   MWF 1:00 pm-1:50 pm

Nathan E. Roberts

 

HMN 359 Fathers and Daughters  TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm

Linda L. Nielsen

 

MUS 207 American Music TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Susan Harden Borwick

 

POL 210 Latino Political Behavior and Public TR 9:30 am-10:45 am

Betina C. Wilkinson

 

POL 223 Blacks in American Politics TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Oluyomi Durotoye

 

PSY 364 Stereotyping and Prejudice  TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Catherine E. Seta

 

REL 103A Introduction to the Christian Traditions MWF   9:00 am-09:50 am

Earl P. Crow

 

REL 103B Introduction to the Christian Traditions TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm

Stephen B. Boyd

 

REL 265 Culture and Religion in Contemporary Native America MW 5:00 pm-6:15 pm

Ulrike Wiethaus

 

REL 390B Special Topic: Race, Religion, & Cinema TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm 12

Ronald B. Neal