Spring 2013

Crse Sec Title Days Time Instructor Location
111 A Peoples & Culture of World MW 12:30-1:45 Bender WINS 124
111 B Peoples & Culture of World MW 2:00-3:15 Bender WINS 124
111 C Peoples & Culture of World T TH 9:30-10:45 Folmar WINS 124
111 D Peoples & Culture of World T TH 11:00-12:15 Folmar WINS 124
112 A Introduction to Archaeology T TH 2:00-3:15 Jones WINS 124
113 A Introduction to Biological Anthropology MWF 9:00-9:50 Miller WINS 124
113 B Introduction to Biological Anthropology MWF 10:00-10:50 Miller WINS 124
114 A Introduction to Cultural Anthropology T TH 12:30-1:45 Friederic WINS 124
114 B Introduction to Cultural Anthropology WF 11:00-12:15 Hewamanne WINS 124
150 A Introduction to Linguistics MWF 9:00-9:50 Hamilton GRNE 340
150 B Introduction to Linguistics MWF 11:00-11:50 Francom GRNE 251
150 C Introduction to Linguistics MWF 1:00-1:50 Whitley GRNE 320
329 A Feminist Anthropology WF 2:00-3:15 Hewamanne WING 206
350 A Language, Indigeneity, Global T TH 12:30-1:45 Bender ANTL SEM
358 A Native Peoples of N. America T TH 5:00-6:15 Jones TRIB A305
368 A Human Osteology MW 12:30-1:45 Miller ANTL SEM
370 A Old World Prehistory T TH 11:00-12:15 Thacker TRIB A305
385 A Anthro of Global Health T TH 9:30-10:45 Friederic TRIB A305
390 A Student-Faculty Seminar T TH 3:30-4:45 Folmar WINS 124
FYS A Lost Continents, Ancient Astronauts T TH 9:30-10:45 Thacker MANC 17
FYS A Poverty Across Race, Gender, & Space T TH 11:00-12:15 Clark CARS 18

Fall 2013

Crse Sec Title Day Time Instructor Location
111 A Peoples & Culture of World WF 9:30-10:45 Clark WINS 124
111 B Peoples & Culture of World TR 12:30-1:45 Folmar WINS 124
112 A Introduction to Archaeology T TH 11:00-12:15 Jones WINS 124
113 A Introduction to Biological Anthropology MWF 12:00-12:50 Miller WINS 124
113 B Introduction to Biological Anthropology MWF 1:00-1:50 Miller WINS 124
113 C Introduction to Biological Anthropology MWF 2:00-2:50 Miller WINS 124
114 A Introduction to Cultural Anthropology T TH 9:30-10:45 Friederic WINS 124
114 B Introduction to Cultural Anthropology T TH 2:00-3:15 Hewamanne WINS 124
150 A Introduction to Linguistics MWF 9:00-9:50 Hamilton GRNE 340
150 B Introduction to Linguistics MWF 11:00-11:50 Bender WINS 124
334 A Peoples and Cultures of South Asia T TH 2:00-3:15 Folmar TBA
339 A Culture and Nature MWF 10:00-10:50 Thacker TBA
340 A Anthropological Theory MWF 12:30-1:45 Bender TRIB A305
374 A Prehistory of North America T TH 9:30-10:45 Jones TBA
FYS 100 T TH 11:00-12:15 Friederic MANC 17
FYS 100 T TH 12:30-1:45 Hewamanne TRIB A305
Department of Anthropology
1834 Wake Forest Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27106
336.758.5945
Email all inquiries to Rosemary McCarthy
mccartjr@wfu.edu
support-give