UPE

North Carolina – Epsilon Chapter – Wake Forest University

The North Carolina Epsilon Chapter of Upsilon Pi Epsilon was installed in the Fall of 1996. The purpose of the local chapter, as with the international organization, is to recognize and encourage excellence in the computing sciences in both research and study. The local constitution and bylaws are available for inspection.

President and vice-president are John Passarelli and Brandon Ray, respectively.

Members Inducted:

Fall 2014: Xin Zhou, Cody West, John Passarelli, Allison Emrey, Jennifer Turpin, Riana Freedman, Brandon Ray, Karim Soliman, Josh Allen, Conner Prior, John Price

Spring 2014: Amanda J. Chou, Andrew B. Chou, Benjamin E. Floyd, David W. Hughes, Michael B. McGinty, Lance R. Simmons, Cody A. Stevens, William G. Thompson, Shuowen Wei

Spring 2013:  Andrew Ansaldi, Miles Bratton, and Emily Hudspeth; and newly associated member Dr. Sriraam Natarajan

Fall 2012: Gavin Borg, Neal Dawes, Henry Huang, Brian Lucas, Stephen Parey, Jose Picado Leiva, Nicholas S. Snietka

Spring 2012: Mitch Moore, Bryan Prosser

Fall 2011: Sudha Kanagarajan, Tyson Lipscomb, Tess Stamper, Jacob White, Dan Xue, Na Zhao, Matthew Brumbaugh, Kyle Crossen, Brian Koepnick, Ian McAuley, Matthew Simari, Stewart Warther

Spring 2011: Phillip Odom, Charles Pashayan, Kelly Rumbaugh, Robert Zalimeni, Stacey Newman, Samuel Cho, Scott McElfresh

Fall 2010: Patrick Fives, Micheal Forkin, Richard Freedman, Charles Lever, Jr., Ryan Schroeder, Timothy Thomas

Spring 2010: Tommy Guy, Thang Pham, Robert Smith.

Fall 2009: Lee Bailey, Joshua Beacham, Rachel Black, Kyle Fowler, Grayson Hodnett, Satria Sajuthi, Swayze Smartt, Maxwell Struever, Brian Williams, Shuai Zheng.

Spring 2009: Michael B. Crouse, Michael J. Marks, Jr., Geoffrey D. Massanek, Bradley W. McDanel, Daniel J. Wineman

Fall 2008: Christa Barret, Matt Steen, Daniel Applegate, Delphine Masse and Dustin White

Spring 2008: William L. D’Alessandro, Andrew David, Thomas Minta, Andrew R. Schneider, and Ashish Tapdiya

Fall 2007: Robin Wesley, Featherstun Lindsay, Anne Ryerse, Christopher A. Thomas, James D. Zoll, Richard Jason, Hummel Matthew, and Graham Lopez

Spring 2007: Patrick J. Kruse, Adam J. Mayer and Bradford W. Vescio

Fall 2006: Rusty A. Hedrick, Mark K. Lear, Ryan B. Lons, Todd A. Ramsey, Santiago Jesus Saldaña Gadea, William D. Scott

Spring 2006:  Edward Allan, Thomas Whaples, and Andrew Karode   

Fall 2005: Liang Chen, Huan Tan, Eddie Pryor, Grey Ballard, Ryan Farley

Spring 2005: Brian Gray, Adam Humenansky, Brian Kell, Emily Leonhardt, Michael Horvath, Daniel Fan, Greg Aikens, Nicholas Dunkman 

Fall 2004: Ryan Huff, Abelinhe Ramos,  Huawei Luo, Joseph Antrosio, Todd Martin, Qiu Yong,  William Turkett, Jr., John Michael Boger, Brian DeYoung, Jonathan Piper

Spring 2004: Katie Batten, Annie Lausier,Victoria Stokanova

Fall 2003: Jacque Fetrow, Tim Miller, Josh Buchanan, Jeff Gariepy, Robin Kester, Yan Li, Gang Xiong, Xiuli Xu, Ningdong Zhou, Matthew Baker, Adam Foster, Will Gallego, Rob Haining, Brian Lamb, Will Moseley, Jr., Omar Qari,Andrew Rinehart

Spring 2003: Kejing Chen, Patrick Speice, Jr., Zhiqiang Mu, Yonas Abraham, Jeffery Shirley

Fall 2002: Daniel Cañas, V. Paúl Pauca, Todd C. Torgersen, Robert J. Plemmons, Narter Ari, Jian Jin, Lili Zhao, Lee D. Bell, Matthew F. Curtis-Maury, Graham C. Kennedy, Jonathan R. Loudin, Anthony C. Pecorella, Adam J. Reilly, Henry P. Rose, Amy N. Rueth, Roger L. Seagle

Spring 2002: Elizabeth Cleland, Suparna Godbole, Michal Sampson, Donna Williams, Yue-Ling Wong

Fall 2001: Robert Akers, Pamela Edwards, Lucas Keipper, Mark Sherriff, Jeffrey Tierney, Ty Webb, Patrick Wheeler

Spring 2001: Ellen Miley Davis, Cameron Taylor Kluth,  Alan Paul Levicki, Mason Fox Matthews,  Jainbin Xie

Fall 2000: Edward Berube II, J. William Andrews IV, Latchezar M. Dimitrov, Jason P. Rajtar, Samuel W. Whitaker, Rachelle N. Pinckney,  Jeremy Kindy, Ersin Bayram, Jonathan Steven McKinna, Stacy K. Lukins, Ying Jiang, Zhiping Mu, J. David Holshouser, Umha Mahesh Srinivasan

Spring 1999: Chris Harris, Keeley Chorn, Kristen Gilbride, William A. Lardin

Spring 1998: Brent H. Martin, Mike D.  Bouldry, Justin Heath Holcomb, Joseph M. Volpe, Nathan A. Anderson,  Ronnie Angerer, Mitch Ellington, Yinghui Wu, David Marshburn, Patrick Cullen, Kevin Scott, Rebecca Harris

Spring 1997: Taylor Royston, Katie Parker, Brian D. Ostasiewski, Ram B. Ranjitkar, Danny McCorquodale

Charter Members–Fall 1996: Jennifer J. Burg, Paul J. Hemler, Elmer K. Hayashi, David J. John, Yaorong Ge, Stan J. Thomas, Brent Daniel,  Jason Williams, Chris Siege. Seth Stein, Brian Dimmick, Ricardo Peral, Randy Little, Jessica P. Reed, Margaret Francel, Mark Dailey, Paul Sugden

 

UPE is a 501(c)(3) organization.