Student Awards

CI Laurels

Civil Indigent, co-directed by Nick Corrao, David Hafter and Peter Salomone

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences College Television Awards/Student Emmy

  • 2013 2nd Place, Wagonmasters, Sam Smartt and Chris Zaluski
  • 2011 2nd Place, Civil Indigent, Nick Corrao, Peter Salomone and David Hafter
  • 2008 Winner, Standard Deviation, Christopher Brannan and David Rang
  • 2007 Winner, Bismillah: In the Name of Allah, Jolene Pinder and Sarah Zaman
  • 2006 2nd Place, Gimme Green, Isaac Brown and Eric Flagg

Student Academy Awards Competition

  • 2011 Finalist, Civil Indigent, Nick Corrao, Peter Salomone and David Hafter
  • 2007 Finalist, Gimme Green, Isaac Brown and Eric Flagg

International Documentary Association/David L. Wolper, Student Documentary Achievement Awards

  • 2008 Finalist, Jessie’s Dad, Boaz Dvir and Rebecca Goldman
  • 2007 Finalist, Bismillah: In the Name of Allah, Jolene Pinder and Sarah Zaman
  • 2006 Finalist: Gimme Green, Isaac Brown and Eric Flagg
  • 2002 Nominee: Seasoned Veteran: Journey of a Winter Soldier, Benito Aragon, Melinda Kahl and Michael Kirschbaum
  • 2001 Nominee: Unfleshed: The Story of Dr. William R. Maples, Semi Aboud, Raquel Garcia and Robyn Maxey

Best of Festival, Student Documentary, Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts, 2013
Wagonmasters, Sam Smartt and Chris Zaluski

Best Documentary, Carolina Film and Video Festival, 2013
Wagonmaster, Sam Smartt and Chris Zaluski

Best US/International Doc Short, Kansas City FilmFest, 2013
The One Who Builds, Peter Carolla, Nick Gooler and Hillary Pierce

Best Documentary, Daytona Beach Film Festival 2012
My Brother, My Sister, Jameil Hamilton and John Varley

Best Student Doc, George Lindsey UNA Film Festival 2012
Come on Down and Pick Me Up, Nick Corrao and Jon Bougher

Golden Eagle Award, CINE Student Competition, 2011
Civil Indigent, Nick Corrao, Peter Salomone and David Hafter

Best Young Filmmaker, Gasparilla International Film Festival, 2011
Civil Indigent, Nick Corrao, Peter Salomone and David Hafter

Best Short Doc, Indie Memphis Film Festival 2011
Come on Down and Pick Me Up, Nick Corrao and Jon Bougher

Audience Favorite, Documentary Shorts, Daytona Beach Film Festival, 2008
Standard Deviation, Christopher Brannan and David Randag

Best Student Documentary, Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival, 2008
Standard Deviation, Christopher Brannan and David Randag

Audience Choice Award, International Black Docufest, 2007
Black to Our Roots, Jacqueline Olive and Tre Whitlow

FREDDIE Award, International Health and Medical Media Award, 2006
24/7, Mary Fallon and Daniel Priest

Crystal Reel Award, 2006
24/7, Mary Fallon and Daniel Priest

Winner, University Documentary, Palm Beach International Film Festival, 2005
Beyond Munchkinland, Jolene Pinder

Best Documentary, Reno International Film Festival, 2005
24/7, Mary Fallon and Dan Priest

Director’s Citation, Black Maria Film Festival, 2005
24/7, Mary Fallon and Dan Priest

Golden Eagle Award, Cine Student Competition, 2005
Miss Lil’s Camp, Suzanne Niedland and Anberin Pasha

Director’s Circle Award, Black Maria Film Festival, 2005
Buried in the Backyard, Sarah Prior and Monica Bigler

2nd Place, Documentary Short, Hearts and Minds Festival, 2005
Miss Lil’s Camp, Suzanne Niedland and Anberin Pasha

Winner, Documentary Student Competition, Hot Springs Film Festival, 2004
Miss Lil’s Camp, Suzanne Niedland and Anberin Pasha

Honorable Mention, Documentary, Angelus Awards Student Film Festival, 2004
Miss Lil’s Camp, Suzanne Niedland and Anberin Pasha

2nd Place, Kodak Documentary Student Competition, Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival, 2004
Miss Lil’s Camp, Suzanne Niedland and Anberin Pasha

Outstanding Documentary, Angelus Awards Student Film Festival, 2003
Sid Vision, John Jack, Donna Pazdera and Todd Southern

Best Short Documentary, Long Beach Film Festival, 2003
Sid Vision, John Jack, Donna Pazdera, Todd Southern

Finalist Award, International Wildlife Film Festival, 2003
No Room to Move, Chris O’Brien and Tom Tripp

Silver Award, Urban and Rural Community Management Category, WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival, 2003
No Room to Move, Chris O’Brien and Tom Tripp

Winner, Documentary Short Prize, HBO Urban World Film Festival, 2002
Ocoee: Legacy of the Election Day Massacre, Sandra Krasa and Bianca White

Winners, Kodak Student Competition, Ft. Lauderdale IFF, 2002

  • Seasoned Veteran: Journey of Winter Soldier, Benito Aragon, Melinda Kahl and Michael Kirschbaum
  • No Room to Move, Chris O’Brien and Tom Tripp

Best Documentary, Gulf Coast Film Festival, 2002
Ocoee: Legacy of the Election Day Massacre, Sandra Krasa and Bianca White

Best Documentary, Reel Sisters of the Diaspora Film Festival, 2002
Ocoee: Legacy of the Election Day Massacre, Sandra Krasa and Bianca White

Honorable Mention, Archival Production, Louis Wolfson Media History Center Awards, 2001
Behind Closed Doors, Allyson Beutke and Scott Litvack

Official Selections:
Africa World Document Film Festival
Appalachian Film Festival
Arizona International Film Festival
Artivist Film Festival
Ashland Independent Film Festival
Atlanta Urban Media Film Festival
Astoria/ LIC International Film Festival
Beverly Hills Short Fest
Big Sky Documentary Film Festival
Big Muddy Film Festival
Boston International Film Festival
Buffalo-Niagra Film Festival
Cape Fear Independent Film Festival
Central Florida Film Festival
Chagrin Documentary Film Festival
Chicago Internatational Movies and Music Festival
Cinestud, Amsterdam
Clearwater Film Festival
Cleveland International Film Festival
Detroit Docs
DocuDays, Beruit, Israel
DocFest Atlanta
DocUtah, Southern Utah International Documentary Film Festival
East Lansing Film Festival
Florida Film Festival
Florida Documentary Film Festival
Florida SuperCon Film Festival
Ft. Lauderdale Film Festival
Gasparilla International Film Festival
Girl Fest Film Festival
Global Peace Film Festival
Hazel Wolf Environmental Film Festival
Hollywood Black Film Festival
Hot Springs Film Festival
International Student Film Festival, Hollywood, CA
Jacksonville Film Festival
Maryland Film Festival
Martha’s Vineyard African-American Film Festival
Next Frame
Newport Beach Film Festival
New Hampshire Film Festival
New Orleans Film Festival
New Orleans International Human Rights Film Festival
New York Underground
Ojai Film Festival
Palm Beach International Film Festival
Pan African Film Festival
PATOIS: The New Orleans Human Rights Film Festival
Phoenix Film Festival
Pioneer Film Festival, New York
Reynolda Film Festival
San Francisco Int’l Shorts
Rhode Island International Film Festival
RiverBend Film Festival
RiverRun Film Festival
San Francisco Documentary Film Festival
Sehsuechte International Student Film Festival,
Berlin Potsdam, Germany
Silver Lake Film Festival
Starz Denver Film Festival
Suncreen Film Festival
Tambay Film Festival
Tulsa International Film Festival
Twin Rivers Media Fest
UNIFEM Women’s International Film Festival
U.S. DocuFilmFest, Bangalore, India
Vancouver International Film Festival
Westside Film Festival, NY
Wisconsin Film Festival
Woodstock Film Festival