DAY FIVE SCHEDULE

CONGRESS LIVE FEED                    ARCHIVE                    PROGRAM NOTES                    TIME ZONE CONVERTER

Day 6                    Day 7

Time (BST)
Category Presenter Presentation Title
05:00-06:00 Paper Cable, Jennifer A Force to be Reckoned With: Musical Community in early 20th-Century America
06:00-07:00 Paper Dongu, Giovanna On the Footsteps of Sound: First Sound Experience
07:00-07:30 Paper Doyle, Kate Sounding Space: Meredith Monk’s *ATLAS*
07:30-08:00 Paper Leonard, Kendra The Autobiographics of Louise Talma’s “Have You Heard? Do You Know?”
08:00-08:30 Paper Rudman, Jessica Disruption and Development in the Music of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
08:30-09:00 Paper Young, Sabrina Peña The Opera Heard Round the World: Internet Collaboration and the
21st-Century Composer
09:00-10:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
10:30-11:00 Score Hsu, Chiayu Blue Ridge Sketches
11:00-11:30 Score Kambarova, Gyuli Soul of Love
11:30-12:00 Score Kendrick, Eva Juntos
12:00-12:30 Score Reyes, Maureen Dance With Me in the Dark
12:30-13:00 Score Reyes, Maureen South Winds
13:00-13:30 Score Wang, An-Ming Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
13:30-14:00 Score Yoo, Young-Woo Honbul (Re-creation From Above)
14:00-15:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
15:00-15:30 Score Choi, Kyong Mee To Unformed
15:30-16:00 Score Cashour, Tamara Queen’s Suite
16:00-16:30 Score Christou, Tasoulla City Scenes
16:30-17:00 Score Christou, Tasoulla Silver Moon, Silver Lake
17:00-17:30 Score Dongu, Giovanna Evocazione su Dowland
17:30-18:00 Score Figueroa Mañas,
Adriana Isabel
Mother’s Loneliness
18:00-18:30 Score Herman, Marilyn Swing Abeba
18:30-19:00 Score Herman, Marilyn Raglan Road
19:00-20:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
20:00-20:30 Performance Breen, Andrea Being Seen 
20:30-21:00 Performance Armstrong, Laura Global Warming
21:00-22:00 Performance Marco, Margaret Three Works by Juliana Hall for oboe, English horn, soprano voice and piano
22:00-22:30 Performance Murphy, Erin The Inclusive Repertoire: Flute and Piano Duos by Women Composers
22:30-23:00 Performance Shansky, Carol Trois Morceaux by Rosy Wertheim
23:00-23:30 Performance Tegart, Sophia Transformations
23:30-00:00 Performance Young, Sabrina Peña Urban Night: Sounds
00:00-01:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
01:30-02:30 Lecture-Recital Curtis, Liane Rebecca Clarke’s Early Pieces for Two Violins and Piano
and Our Expanding Understanding of Her Music
02:30-03:30 Lecture-Recital Libby, Cynthia Green An Evening in Celebration of Ukranian Composer Zhanna Kolodub
03:30-04:30 Lecture-Recital Medina, Kari Cruver Sisters From Across the Sea
04:30-05:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK