DAY ONE SCHEDULE

CONGRESS LIVE FEED                    ARCHIVE                    PROGRAM NOTES                    TIME ZONE CONVERTER

Day 2                    Day 3                    Day 4                   Day 5                    Day 6                    Day 7

Time (BST)
Category Presenter Presentation Title
 05:00-06:00 Lecture-Recital  Curtis, Liane  Rebecca Clarke’s Early Pieces for Two Violins and Piano
and Our Expanding Understanding of Her Music
06:00-07:00 Lecture-Recital  Libby, Cynthia Green  An Evening in Celebration of Ukranian Composer Zhanna Kolodub
 07:00-08:00 Lecture-Recital  Medina, Kari Cruver  Sisters From Across the Sea
08:00-09:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
09:30-10:30 Paper Cable, Jennifer A Force to be Reckoned With: Musical Community in early 20th-Century America
10:30-11:30 Paper Dongu, Giovanna On the Footsteps of Sound: First Sound Experience
11:30-12:00 Paper Doyle, Kate Sounding Space: Meredith Monk’s *ATLAS*
12:00-12:30 Paper Leonard, Kendra The Autobiographics of Louise Talma’s “Have You Heard? Do You Know?”
12:30-13:00 Paper Rudman, Jessica Disruption and Development in the Music of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
13:00-13:30 Paper Young, Sabrina Peña The Opera Heard Round the World: Internet Collaboration and the
21st-Century Composer
13:30-14:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
14:30-15:00 Performance Breen, Andrea Being Seen
15:00-15:30 Performance Armstrong, Laura Global Warming
15:30-16:30 Performance Marco, Margaret Three Works by Juliana Hall for oboe, English horn, soprano voice and piano
16:30-17:00 Performance Murphy, Erin The Inclusive Repertoire: Flute and Piano Duos by Women Composers
17:00-17:30 Performance Shansky, Carol Trois Morceaux by Rosy Wertheim
17:30-18:00 Performance Tegart, Sophia Transformations
18:00-18:30 Performance Young, Sabrina Peña Urban Night: Sounds
18:30-19:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
19:30-20:00 Score Choi, Kyong Mee To Unformed
20:00-20:30 Score Cashour, Tamara Queen’s Suite
20:30-21:00 Score Christou, Tasoulla City Scenes
21:00-21:30 Score Christou, Tasoulla Silver Moon, Silver Lake
21:30-22:00 Score Dongu, Giovanna Evocazione su Dowland
22:00-22:30 Score Figueroa Mañas,
Adriana Isabel
Mother’s Loneliness
22:30-23:00 Score Herman, Marilyn Swing Abeba
23:00-23:30 Score Herman, Marilyn Raglan Road
23:30-01:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
01:00-01:30 Score Hsu, Chiayu Blue Ridge Sketches
01:30-02:00 Score Kambarova, Gyuli Soul of Love
02:00-02:30 Score Kendrick, Eva Juntos
02:30-03:00 Score Reyes, Maureen Dance With Me in the Dark
03:00-03:30 Score Reyes, Maureen South Winds
03:30-04:00 Score Wang, An-Ming Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
04:00-04:30 Score Yoo, Young-Woo Honbul (Re-creation From Above)
04:30-05:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK