DAY SIX SCHEDULE

CONGRESS LIVE FEED                    ARCHIVE                    PROGRAM NOTES                    TIME ZONE CONVERTER

Day 7

Time (BST)
Category Presenter Presentation Title
05:00-05:30 Score Cashour, Tamara Queen’s Suite
05:30-06:00 Score Christou, Tasoulla City Scenes
06:00-06:30 Score Christou, Tasoulla Silver Moon, Silver Lake
06:30-07:00 Score Dongu, Giovanna Evocazione su Dowland
07:00-07:30 Score Figueroa Mañas,
Adriana Isabel
Mother’s Loneliness
07:30-08:00 Score Herman, Marilyn Swing Abeba
08:00-08:30 Score Herman, Marilyn Raglan Road
08:30-10:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
10:00-11:00 Lecture-Recital Curtis, Liane Rebecca Clarke’s Early Pieces for Two Violins and Piano
and Our Expanding Understanding of Her Music
11:00-12:00 Lecture-Recital Libby, Cynthia Green An Evening in Celebration of Ukranian Composer Zhanna Kolodub
12:00-13:00 Lecture-Recital Medina, Kari Cruver Sisters From Across the Sea
13:00-14:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
14:00-14:30 Performance Breen, Andrea Being Seen
14:30-15:00 Performance Armstrong, Laura Global Warming
15:00-16:00 Performance Marco, Margaret Three Works by Juliana Hall for oboe, English horn, soprano voice and piano
16:00-16:30 Performance Murphy, Erin The Inclusive Repertoire: Flute and Piano Duos by Women Composers
16:30-17:00 Performance Shansky, Carol Trois Morceaux by Rosy Wertheim
17:00-17:30 Performance Tegart, Sophia Transformations
17:30-18:00 Performance Young, Sabrina Peña Urban Night: Sounds
18:00-19:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
19:00-19:30 Score Choi, Kyong Mee To Unformed
19:30-20:00 Score Hsu, Chiayu Blue Ridge Sketches
20:00-20:30 Score Kambarova, Gyuli Soul of Love
20:30-21:00 Score Kendrick, Eva Juntos
21:00-21:30 Score Reyes, Maureen Dance With Me in the Dark
21:30-22:00 Score Reyes, Maureen South Winds
22:00-22:30 Score Wang, An-Ming Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
22:30-23:00 Score Yoo, Young-Woo Honbul (Re-creation From Above)
23:00-00:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
00:30-01:30 Paper Cable, Jennifer A Force to be Reckoned With: Musical Community in early 20th-Century America
01:30-02:30 Paper Dongu, Giovanna On the Footsteps of Sound: First Sound Experience
02:30-03:00 Paper Doyle, Kate Sounding Space: Meredith Monk’s *ATLAS*
03:00-03:30 Paper Leonard, Kendra The Autobiographics of Louise Talma’s “Have You Heard? Do You Know?”
03:30-04:00 Paper Rudman, Jessica Disruption and Development in the Music of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
04:00-04:30 Paper Young, Sabrina Peña The Opera Heard Round the World: Internet Collaboration and the
21st-Century Composer
04:30-05:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK