DAY THREE SCHEDULE

CONGRESS LIVE FEED                         ARCHIVE                          PROGRAM NOTES                    TIME ZONE CONVERTER

Day 4                    Day 5                         Day 6                         Day 7

Time(BST) Category Presenter Presentation Title
05:00-05:30 Performance Armstrong, Laura Global Warming
05:30-06:30 Performance Marco, Margaret Three Works by Juliana Hall for oboe, English horn, soprano voice and piano
06:30-07:00 Performance Murphy, Erin The Inclusive Repertoire: Flute and Piano Duos by Women Composers
07:00-07:30 Performance Shansky, Carol Trois Morceaux by Rosy Wertheim
07:30-08:00 Performance Tegart, Sophia Transformations
08:00-08:30 Performance Young, Sabrina Peña Urban Night: Sounds
08:30-09:00 Performance Breen, Andrea Being Seen
09:00-09:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
09:30-10:00 Score Choi, Kyong Mee To Unformed
10:00-10:30 Score Cashour, Tamara Queen’s Suite
10:30-11:00 Score Christou, Tasoulla City Scenes
11:00-11:30 Score Christou, Tasoulla Silver Moon, Silver Lake
11:30-12:00 Score Dongu, Giovanna Evocazione su Dowland
12:00-12:130 Score Figueroa Mañas, Adriana Isabel Mother’s Loneliness
12:30-13:00 Score Herman, Marilyn Swing Abeba
13:00-13:30 Score Herman, Marilyn Raglan Road
13:30-15:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
15:00-15:30 Score Hsu, Chiayu Blue Ridge Sketches
15:30-16:00 Score Kambarova, Gyuli Soul of Love
16:00-16:30 Score Kendrick, Eva Juntos
16:30-17:00 Score Reyes, Maureen Dance With Me in the Dark
17:00-17:30 Score Reyes, Maureen South Winds
17:30-18:00 Score Wang, An-Ming Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
18:00-18:30 Score Yoo, Young-Woo Honbul (Re-creation From Above)
18:30-20:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK
20:00-21:00 Lecture-Recital Curtis, Liane Rebecca Clarke’s Early Pieces for Two Violins and Piano and Our Expanding Understanding of Her Music
21:00-22:00 Lecture-Recital Libby, Cynthia Green An Evening in Celebration of Ukranian Composer Zhanna Kolodub
22:00-23:00 Lecture-Recital Medina, Kari Cruver Sisters From Across the Sea
23:00-00:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK
00:30-01:30 Paper Cable, Jennifer A Force to be Reckoned With: Musical Community in early 20th-Century America
01:30-02:30 Paper Dongu, Giovanna On the Footsteps of Sound: First Sound Experience
02:30-03:00 Paper Doyle, Kate Sounding Space: Meredith Monk’s *ATLAS*
03:00-03:30 Paper Leonard, Kendra The Autobiographics of Louise Talma’s “Have You Heard? Do You Know?”
03:30-04:00 Paper Rudman, Jessica Disruption and Development in the Music of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
04:00-04:30 Paper Young, Sabrina Peña The Opera Heard Round the World: Internet Collaboration and the 21st-Century Composer
04:30-05:00 BREAK BREAK BREAK