Fulbright

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

Listed by date of receipt

Manisha Patel (Medical Science, Germany)
Brenda K. Blakeburn (Archeology, Israel)
Betty Tribble Barnett (1955, Germany)
E. Lenn Murrelle (1985) (Biology, Columbia) (1998) (lecturer, Institute for Health Sciences)
Kristie North Apfelgren (1992) (Medical Sciences, Chile)
Betsy Roach (1992) (International Relations, Colombia)
Van C Vahle (1993) (Political Science, Germany)
Kevin Muse (1995) (Psychology, Germany)
Joanna Carraway (1996) (Medieval & Renaissance Studies, Hungary)
Megan Reif (1996) (South Asian Politics, Pakistan)
E. Chase Coale (1998) (International Relations, Germany)
Sarah Rackley (2001) (Law, El Salvador)
Kyle Cutts (2002) (ETA, Germany)
Faith Glavey (2002) (ETA, Germany)
Catherine “Kate” Gibson (2004) (Economics, Germany)
Kevin Jones (2005) (History, Egypt) (withdrawn by Egyptian government)
Olutoyin “Toyin” Okanlawon (2005) (Public Health, Australia)
Heather Renwick (2005) (Eastern European Studies, Bulgaria)
Elisabeth Sheridan (2005) (Psychology, Finland)
Abhay Aneja (2006) (Politcal Science, Argentina)
Lena Benson (2006) (ETA, Germany, declined for Austria ETA)
Anne Bersagel (2006) (Political Science, Norway)
Suchi Joshi (MA 2006) (Communication, The Netherlands)
Kelly Merrifield (2006) (ETA, Germany)
Audrey Calkins (2007) (ETA, Spain)
Patricia Crawley (2007) (Classics, Germany)
Sebastian Ehreiser (2007) (ETA, Germany)
Sarah Maveety (2007) (Biology, Peru)
Martina Muller (MA 2007) (Biology, The Netherlands)
Jennifer Nguyen (2007) (ETA, South Korea)
Brooks Sterritt (2007) (ETA, Germany)
L. David Willis (2007) (ETA, Argentina)
Natalie Bonomo (2005, 2008 at large) (Political Science, Jordan)
Valerie Brender (2006, 2008 at large) (ETA, Spain)
Erica Demarest (2008) (ETA, Germany)
Parissa Jahromi (MA 2008) (Psychology, The Netherlands)
Francis Jones (2008) (ETA, South Korea)
Rachael Mongold (2008) (ETA, South Korea)
David Nix (2008) (Architecture, Japan)
Caitlin Patrick (2008) (ETA, Indonesia)
William Rothwell (2008) (Biology, Australia)
David Schoen (2008) (ETA, Germany)
Kristen Shepherd (2008) (ETA, Spain)

James Tyler Askew (2011) (ETA, Hungary)
Ana Calles (2011) (Public Health, Mexico)
Caitlin Garrigan-Nass (2011) (ETA, France)
Ashley Gedraitis (2011) (ETA, Poland)

Kendall Hack (’11) of Winston-Salem, N.C., is teaching in Malaysia.
Amy Liang (’12) of Kingsport, Tenn., is teaching in Korea.
Kate McLaughlin (’12) of Zionsville, Ind., is teaching in Turkey.
Lauren-Nicole Lutz (’11) of Naples, Fla., is teaching in Spain.
Ashley Millhouse (’12) of Moorpark, Calif., is teaching in South Africa.

Sal Badillo (’13) of Tampa, Fla. is teaching in Spain
Theodore Barton (’13) of Pinon Hills, Calif., is teaching in Poland
Amanda Cain (’13) of Alexandria, Va., is teaching in Vietnam
Elizabeth Cannon (’13) of Atlanta, Ga., is teaching in South Korea
Carter Kenyon (’13) of Brentwood, Tenn., is teaching in Germany
Carleigh Morgan (’12) of Greensboro, N.C., is teaching in Turkey
Annie Ornelles (’11) of Winston-Salem, N.C., is teaching in Andorra
Becky Perry (’13) of Monroe, N.C., is teaching in Germany
Renee Slawsky (’13) of Knoxville, Tenn., is teaching in Russia

Jessica Argenti (’14) of Hellertown, Penn., will teach in Malaysia.
Dorronda Bordley (’14) of Felton, Del., will teach in Taiwan.
Courtney Flynn (’14) of Staten Island, N.Y., will teach in Germany.
Sammie Herrick (’14) of Mount Vernon, Maine, will teach in Taiwan.
Deanna Margius (’14) of Milford, Conn., will teach in Brazil.
Anmargaret Warner (’14) of Ocracoke, N.C., will teach in India.
Meenu Krishnan (’13) of Johnson City, Tenn., will conduct research on the social, political, and economic integration of the Roma people in Spain.