This production of H. M. S. Pinafore is dedicated to 
President Thomas K. Hearn Jr.
a lover of the Operas of Gilbert & Sullivan, 
and to Mrs. Laura Hearn, 
with deep appreciation for their constant support
and encouragement 
of the Arts at Wake Forest

Setting
The action takes place in two acts 
on board the H.M.S. Pinafore

The University Theatre presents 
H. M. S. Pinafore
By W.S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan
March 31 - April 9, 2000
Directed by
James Dodding

Singing Director 
Teresa Radomski

Musical Director &Conductor
David Hagy

Scenic Design by
Mary Wayne-Thomas

Costume Design by
Patricia Mueller

 Lighting Design by
Jonathan Christman

Rehearsal Pianist
Tom Turnbull

Choreographer
Beth Beatty

Stage Manager
Amber Wiley*



 
CAST

The Ladies

    Josephine Corcoran 
    Natalie Cordone*

    Mrs. Cripps (Little Buttercup) 
    Peden Fitzhugh*

    Cousin Hebe 
    K.T. Early

    Sir Joseph Porterís Sisters

    Chastity Porter 
    Sarah Storminger*

    Charity Porter 
    Tanis Smith

    The Honourable Davinia Porter 
    Kate Lambert

    Sir Joseph Porterís Cousins

    Mabelle Wittering 
    Tyler Middleton

    Francine Wittering 
    Hope Walters

    Daphne Wittering 
    Ellen Burger

    Deirdre Yeats-Wittering 
    Erin Lichtenstein

    Estoria Hall-Beringer 
    Eulena Small

    Hilde Hall-Beringer 
    Jennifer Blanton

    Heliotrope Hall-Beringer 
    Kelly Murdoch-Kitt*

    Bessie Helions-Bumpstead 
    Ember Rigsby

    Boo-Boo Helions Bumpstead 
    Lauren Thompson*

    Bettina Helions-Bumpstead 
    Katie Henderson

    Boedicea Helions-Bumpstead 
    Audrey Parker

Sir Joseph Porterís Aunts
    Primrose Porter 
    Lindsay Barr

    Pepita Porter 
    Bridget Duffy

    Trixie Beringer 
    Cher Wright

    Tessilica Beringer 
    Michelle Neidigh

    Trotty Beringer 
    Marianna Gorham

    The Gentlemen

    Sir Joseph Porter, K.C.B. 
    Aaron Bokros*

    Captain Corcoran 
    Jonathan Horvath*

    Ralph Rackstraw 
    Matt Mundy*

    Dick Deadeye 
    Bill Diggle*

    Bill Bobstay (Bosun) 
    Derek West

    Rumbo Rowlock (Bosunís Mate) 
    Matthew Johnson

    Sam Splinters (Carpenter) 
    Kevin Kim

    Bog Bigelow 
    David Willhoit

    Jipp Jellicoe 
    Joseph M. Gera*

    Mike Missen 
    Jason Hall

    Danny Dab 
    Alan English

    Willy Whelk 
    Justin Furr

    Ben Barnacle 
    Zach Hall

    Matt Mainbrace 
    Tim Williams

    Kevin Keel 
    Brad Stephenson*

    Tommy Tiddler 
    Matt Fuller*

    Jeff Jollyboys 
    David  Grimes

    Paddy Port 
    Stephen Herman

    Rick the Rudder 
    Wade Murphy*

    Chris Cockles 
    Chris Kocher

    Tim Topsail 
    Ryan Fries

    Nick Noggin 
    Shaun Smith

    Exceedingly Important Person
    Marie Bagby


ORCHESTRA

First Violin Zachary Bradley, Concertmaster
Cedron Williams, Katie Williams
Sarah Linderman, Katherine Duke
Ashley Toole, Lisa Glebatis, Wilson Pace

Second Violin Heather Gilreath, Co-Principal
Brian Mischuck, Co-Principal
Sarah Austrin-Willis, Adrienne Myer, Ann Gedicks, 
Ronna Chan, Erik Ryan, Carmen Tong

Viola Jamie Raudensky, Co-Principal
Nicole Buttermore, Co-Principal
Chris Ginnett, Kenneth Turk, Allison Doyle

Cello Sarah Obrecht, Principal
Cindy DiTiberio, Elizabeth Brill

Bass Alex Council

Flute/Piccolo Jenna Woodring
Laura Dangerfield, Sara Clawson

Oboe Barbara Trautwein

Clarinet Ashley Phillips, Alan Trammell, Candace Marriott

Bassoon Katie Burch, Jeff Bloom

Horn Jack Zoesch, Aaron Baer
Peter Duquette, David Wesson

Trumpet Sara Snyder, Eric Dorsey

Trombone Steve Huntington, Tyler Brooks
Mike Willis, Joe McCaffrey

Percussion Michael Terry
Laine Cocca, Christie Straube

Managers Robert Akers, Krista Duran
Elizabeth Reilly, Kendra Whittington*

* Member of The Anthony Aston Players








SPECIAL THANKS
Master Sergeant Campbell
Lillian Shelton
Kathleen Wellock
North Carolina School of the Arts


 






PRODUCTION STAFF

Technical Director Douglas W. Brown

Costume Shop Supervisor Lisa Weller

Audience Services Coordinator Shanda Smith

Assistant Stage Managers Ruth Bivins
Sarah Leer, Susan Martin*

Assistant Lighting Designer Matt Nelkin*

Master Carpenter K.T. Early

Scene Shop Assistants Aaron Bokros*, Sean Craig,
Bill Diggle*, K.T. Early, Matt Fuller*, Susan Martin*
Sarah Storminger*, Michael Wright

Scenery & Props Crew  Eric Alderman, Audrey Allen
Chris Demetra, Erling Donnelly, Ed Dziedzic
Ryan Farley, Allison Hallman, Gary C. Hill, Liz Hynes
Mercer Langley, Dustin McCauley, Liz McDowell 
David McKaig, Garrett Nabors, Hartwell Pritchett
Stacy Roeck, Lynne Shenk, Darius Songaila
Peter Sternburg, M Thompson

Cutter/Draper  Tara Hawks, Lisa Weller

Costume Shop AssistantsK.T. Early, Kate Lewis
Erin Wade*, Pamela Yeager

Costume Construction CrewSara Bazan, Colleen Bove
Christy Brendle, Deborah Dickson, Vincent Guido
Ashley Hess, Charlie Hibbert, Christina Horten
Stephanie Kale, Laura Maready, Callaway McKay
Anne Sikorski, Lisa Williams, Julie Wilson
Wardrobe, Hair & Makeup  Julie Stone*

Electrics Crew John Adams, Adrain L. Bryant
Edouard de Shepper, Lyle Gravatt, John Koerner
John Martinez, Mike McIntyre, Louis Oliver
Chris Rector, Adam Reilly, De Winter

Poster Design Jimmy Hilburn

Photography Bill Ray III

Publicity Assistant Kelly Murdoch-Kitt*

Box Office & Front of House Staff Ali Ayala*
Sarah Brewer, Kristen Franke, Jonathan Loudin
Alan Susi, Cammie Wilson*

Front of House Crew Sarah Irvin, Edward Muir
Jennifer Newman, Tommy OíReardon
Elizabeth Schneider, Qionna Tinney

Theatre Office Assistants 
Nathan Gunter, Nick Kinder*
Jen Phillips, Stephen Pitt, Tanis Smith
Nick Spruill, Amber Wiley*

 * Member of The Anthony Aston Players



Return to Main Page
Webpage by Jonathan Christman- 4/5/2000 Access count: